District and National Awards

National Athletic Trainers' Association
Hall of Fame
 
2016
  • Bob Gray
 
2012 
  • Bill Tessendorf
 
2011 
  • Larry Starr
 
2009 
  • Chad Starkey
 
1999 
  • Dale Googins

 

Bill Chisolm Ethnic Minority Advisory Council
Professional Service Award
  
  • Billy A. Hill *

 

National Athletic Trainers' Association
Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award
 
2016
  • Mark Merrick
 
2012
  • Rob Williams
 
2011
  • Bill Walker
 
2010
  • Kimberly Peer
  • Patrick Sexton
  • Rick Shaw
  • Rene Revis Shingles
 
2002
  • Michael Willets
  • Jerry Whetstone
 
2001
  • L. Tony Ortiz
 
2000
  • Dan Rasor
 
1998
  • Bob Gray
  • Dale Googins
  • Pat Troesch
  • Charles “Skip” Vosler
 
1997
  • Gary Lake

 

National Athletic Trainers' Association
Service Award
 
2016
  • Chris Mizer
  • Dave Rauch
  
2015
  • Terri Angelo
  • Dr Brian Hortz
  • Michael Medich
  • Jill Ponzi
 
2014 
  • Scott Bruce
  • Jessica Emlich-Jochum
  • Gary Hanna
  • Laura Harris
  • Lisa Kluchurosky 
 
2010
  • Kathleen Malone-Sparks
  • Robb Williams
  • Dr Pietro Tonino
 
2012
  • Doug Calland
 
2005
  • Bob Collins
  • Allen Passerallo
  • Mark Schauer
 
2003
  • Bill Kulju
  • Kim Peer
 
2002
  • Sandra Bricker
 
2001
  • Kim Blackburn
  • Rebekah Bower
  • Mark Doughty
 
2000
  • Greg Behrens
  • Paul Miller
  • Jeff Will
 
1998
  • Bill Davis
  • L. Tony Ortiz
 
1997
  • Bob Gray
  • Jerry Whetstone
  • Mike Willets

 

Great Lakes Athletic Trainers' Association
President's Excellence Award
 
2016
  • Michelle Kahler-Campbell

 

Great Lakes Athletic Trainers' Association
Golden Pinnacle Award
 
2010
  • Bob Gray 
 
2006
  • Jerry Whetstone
 
2005
  • Gary Lake
 
2004
  • Dale Googins 

 

Great Lakes Athletic Trainers' Association
Dedicated Service Award
 
2015
  • Jim Moore '15
 
2014
  • Jessica Emlich '14
 
2012
  • Kerry Waple '12
 
2011
  • Lisa Kluchurosky '11
  • Jill Ponzi '11
 
2009
  • Hollie Kozak '09
 
2006
  • Dan Rasor '06
 
2003
  • Gary Lake ‘03
 
2002
  • Robert Gray '02

 

Great Lakes Athletic Trainers' Association
Outstanding Educator Award
 
2016
  • Mark Merrick
 
2015
  • Jessica Emlich
 
2005
  • Kim Peer
 

 

Great Lakes Athletic Trainers' Association 
Honorary Membership
2014
  • Brian Matix 

 

Great Lakes Athletic Trainers' Association 
Living Memorial
 
2010
  • William “Pinky” Newell Doctoral Scholarship 
    • Janet Simon (Ohio University) 
  • Graduate Scholarship 
    • Amanda Sabin (Wilmington College)
 
2007
  • William “Pinky” Newell Doctoral Scholarship 
    • Hayley Ericken (Northern Iowa) 
 
Great Lakes Athletic Trainers' Association 
Public Relations Award
 
2010
  • Eric Leighton (Nationwide Children’s Sports Medicine)
  • Honorable Mention 
    • Hollie Kozak (Summa Center for Sports Medicine) 
 

 * deceased